fbpx

Eastwood Clinic:

Blackwood Clinic:

Privacy Policy

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC values your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC collects and handles personal information, who your information may be exchanged with, and how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints. This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC.

Statement of Confinement

To protect your privacy, THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We acknowledge the trust you have placed in us by providing your personal information, and unless consent is provided to the contrary, THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC will only collect and use information based on the contents of this policy or in accordance with applicable law.

The types of personal information THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC collects includes: name, contact details, date of birth, address, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and other photographs and other sensitive information.

The collection of Personal Information

The primary purpose of the collection of Personal Information is to provide you with products and services. We may also use information to market relevant services to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To provide most services, we can only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. We may be able to provide some information or products to individuals who do not wish to provide us with personal information. We collect personal information when a service or product is purchased in order to provide the requested treatment, provide updated information, and advise which other treatments may be of interest to you. You do not need to provide us with personal information, however this may result in THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC being unable to provide a product or service to you.

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC collects personal information directly from clients or potential future clients when, for example, they personally complete and submit a client consent form to become a client of THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to customers. This information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC, a related company, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technology

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, or other website tracking devices to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, which do not personally identify users however will identify a user’s browser. It is possible to disable the use of tracking technologies in most browsers, however this may limit THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC’s ability to provide you with the best experience on our website.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to an individual’s request for, and for THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between the individual and THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC;
  • To render services to the individual
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC may employ third parties to assist us in providing any of the purposes described above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function, however are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose. We may also disclose personal information to our related entities, professional advisors and government agencies.

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If you receive communication you no longer wish to receive, you may remove your name from any THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC database by contacting THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC via the contact page on this website or unsubscribing from an email link or replying STOP from an SMS, Messenger or DM.

Access to Information

You have the right to view the information THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC holds, and may do so by providing a written request via the contact us form on our website.

You may also request to amend, delete or change personal and/or sensitive information. THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC will take all reasonable steps to complete your request, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after-sales service.

Storage and Security

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on secure digital servers, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format. All employees and data processors are obligated to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC. THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Third party websites

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC provides links to third party websites. These sites are not controlled by THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC, and THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Questions or complaints

You may contact THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC for any questions about our Privacy Policy via the contact page on the website

THE LONDON SKIN CLINIC reserves the right to amend and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Any changes will take effect when they are posted on our website.